Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM486, Tuesday 25 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LM486
MSN: BH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km West of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:09 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF at 02:40.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Ludwik Kurowski PAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Wladyslaw Pruss PAF [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Zbigniew Woch PAF [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Wladyslaw Karalun PAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Karol Krysiak PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jozef Walecki PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Michal Wijtyk PAF [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM486
Google Maps
ORB 300 Sqdn RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database