Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AEGS, Wednesday 30 December 1936
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Iraq Petroleum Transport Co
Registration: G-AEGS
MSN: 6335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Affuleh (Afula), Palestine -   Israel
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot and five passengers. High official and an engineer of Iraq Petroleum killed. Three other british passengers and pilot injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 2 January 1937