Serious incident Airbus A330-243 EC-LVL, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-LVL
MSN: 461
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Sunday, 27 May 2018, from 21:30 to 22:00, there were several losses of separation between aircraft in the Madrid CTR (control zone) as they were approaching the airport.
Before that, between 20:47 and 20:57, seven consecutive go-arounds occurred due to weather conditions; specifically, a sudden convective current that caused tailwind and wind shear. Due to the sudden change in wind speed and direction, the airport’s configuration was changed. The airport, which had been in a North Configuration before the event, changed to a South Configuration at 20:54.
The seven go-arounds, the adverse weather conditions and the change in the airport’s configuration complicated the air traffic management and gave rise to these losses of separation.

The fourth loss of separation involved Air Europa flight AEA5BN, a Boeing 737-800 (EC-LXV) and Air Europa flight AEA7EY, an Airbus A330-200 (EC-LVL).
As the two aircraft intercepted the runway localizers, they were separated by less than 2 NM.
The controller informed the crew of the aircraft with callsign AEA5BN of the traffic ahead of it; however, at no time did the controller inform the aircraft involved in the incident that they were each intercepting the localizer for their respective parallel runway.
During this loss of separation, the controller did not provide any type of instruction to the aircraft involved on what speed to maintain. Since one aircraft was approaching at a higher speed than the other one, the distance between them gradually grew closer.

The investigation has determined that these losses of separation were caused by the complex operational situation in the airspace of the Madrid TMA.
The following contributed to the incident:
- The unavailability of weather information tools that cover the entire airspace of the Madrid TMA.
- The sudden change in weather conditions, and specifically, in the wind speed and direction.
- The time needed to make the decision to change the runway configuration.

Sources:

CIAIAC