Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX326, Thursday 27 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:02:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX326
MSN: ZA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:01 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Josef Ströhlein of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Clifford Arthur Lawrence Allen RAFVR 148787 (NCO:1193008 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 August, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W T P Weare RAF 1607656 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Cyril William Hagerty RAFVR 1394214 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Andrew Gillespie Hendry RAFVR 141570 (NCO:1550541 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant David Bruce Cooper RAF 778207 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Duerden RAFVR 2204002 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Walter Stanley Jones RCAF J/89252 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX326
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database