Loss of control Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star N311ER, Wednesday 1 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2020
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N311ER
MSN: 42.N212
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:Austro Engine e4-c-00-000-0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagler County Airport (KFIN/FIN), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Finschhafen Airport (FIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the pilot receiving instruction was practicing a simulated single-engine failure to a landing in the multiengine airplane. The left engine was set to about 12% power, simulating a feathered propeller engine failure. While on final approach to land, the airplane started to drift right of the runway, and the pilot receiving instruction reported that he was having difficulty controlling the airplane due to strong prevailing winds. The instructor reported that he told the pilot receiving instruction to use more left rudder, but the airplane continued to drift right. The pilot receiving instruction decided to abort the landing and initiated a go-around by advancing both engines to full power. During the go-around, the airplane drifted left and then the instructor took the flight controls and applied full right rudder. The airplane continued drifting left, descended, and impacted vegetation, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and empennage. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A crosswind component of between 6 and 10 knots existed.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain airplane control during a simulated engine failure landing and subsequent attempted go-around in gusting crosswind conditions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101139/pdf
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N311ER

Location