Serious incident Boeing 737-229C AP-BKE, Monday 9 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2016
Time:04:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-229C
Owner/operator:Vision Air
Registration: AP-BKE
MSN: 20915/401
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:OPLA
Destination airport:OPKC
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200, operated by Vision Air, experienced a No 1 (left) engine failure during initial climb at 4000 feet from Allama Iqbal International Airport (OPLA) - Lahore, Pakistan. The flight crew heard a loud “thud” followed by No 1 engine failure, smoke in the cockpit and engine flame out. The crew declared an emergency and diverted back to Lahore where a safe landing was made. It was a scheduled cargo flight from Lahore to Jinnah International Airport (OPKC) - Karachi, Pakistan.

Cause of Occurrence. The engine in-flight shut down took place due to premature failure of one of the 1st stage HPT blade fracture due to fatigue originating from the airfoil trailing edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PakCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA Pakistan

Images:

Photo: CAA Pakistan