Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK807, Friday 28 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK807
MSN: QO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hannêche, Burdinne, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ewald-Werner Hittler of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying an He 219 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant G Millar RCAF 160497 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley Musgrove RAF 1836352 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer A P R Holmes RCAF 25018 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant D N McCaulay RCAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class II W B MacPherson RCAF 104310 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G E H Flather RAF 1592448 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Royce Desmond Aubrey Harmsworth RAFVR 1608330 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK807
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database