Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ223, Tuesday 27 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ223
MSN: QM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 0.5 mile from shore near Sheringham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ223/H: Took off at 21:10 hrd for a Rover Patrol. 26/03/1945
Their aircaft was hit in the starboard engine by flak on the coast of Norderney. Still they attacked 2 vessels with their torpedo. They tried to reach the English coast but the port engine stopped running when the coast was in sight. The aircraft was ditched 0.5 mile from shore near Sheringham and the crew paddled ashore in their dinghy.
Crew:
Lt. Piet Van WAART DFC (NL pilot) RDNAS - Ok
Lt./Com. Willem BIERENBROODSPOT DFC (NL nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Citation DFC Lt Van Waart Piet:
"As Pilot this officer has completed many sorties. On the night of 26.27 March, 1945, he was detailed for an anti-shipping patrol in the Heligoland Bight. Heavy anti-aircraft fire was encountered and the aricraft was hit and damaged; one engine was rendered useless. Nevertheless, the crew continued their mission and delivered an attack in the face of intense opposition. On the return flight a second engine failed and adversed weather prevailed. Displaying great skill and courage, Pilot Lieutenant Van Waart brought the aircraft down on to the sea and then they succeeded in paddling the dinghy to the shore. Throughout his operational career Lieutenant Bierenbroodspot has shown initiative, keenness and devotion to duty of an exeptionally high standard."

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24464-Coastal-Command-March-1945
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397467
ORB 254 Sqdn RAF
LG April 3rd, 1945