Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3617, Monday 13 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R3617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sherington, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3617: Took off for a Training flight. 13/10/1941
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel H. Strüning of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL).
Crew:
F/Sgt (1066398) Francis FILMER (Pilot) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
2.http://www.mackz.net/cm_samplearticles.htm
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranfield_Airport