Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C-GLJV, Wednesday 23 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1999
Time:02:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLJV
MSN: 25-4978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virden, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Virden, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GLJV, a Piper Pawnee, was reported to have been conducting spray operations about 1 mile east of Virden. Local RCMP informed Winnipeg ACC that the a/c was discovered inverted in a field and the pilot had suffered fatal injuries in the accident. Investigators from TSB Winnipeg are enroute to the scene. It is unknown if there were any witnesses to the occurrence.

UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot departed from a private airstrip one mile southeast of Virden with about 90 gallons of 2-4-D for a local spray run. After takeoff, the a/c was observed to climb at a lower-than-normal angle. The pilot dumped his load, the a/c cleared a power line and then descended steeply into a hay field. After impact, the a/c slid for about 120 feet and overturned in about 8 inches of water. Several witnesses responded to the scene and removed the pilot from the a/c. The pilot suffered fatal injuries and the a/c sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

1999C0488
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/regserv/appeals-juris-amend-amend1to3-pineo-409.htm]