Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 26109, Tuesday 11 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy, VF-37
Registration: 26109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the morning, TG 78.1 consisting of Carrier Division 22 (escort carriers Sangamon, Suwanee, Chenango and Santee) and screen (destroyers Hughes, Morris, Mustin, Ellet and Lansdowne) departed Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides Islands, for Port Purvis, Solomon Islands. The aircraft that had been shore based at Bomber Strip #3 at Espiritu Santo rejoined the carriers in the morning. Landing and launching exercises were carried out, during which, at 1056 hrs, the F6F-3 BuNo 26109 of VF-37 from Sangamon pilot by Ens Lorenzo Charles Rodeback crashed in the water (approximate position 15° 08.5’ S 167° 28.2’ E). The Lansdowne was directed to search but was unable to find either pilot or plane.

Sources:

War diary of Carrier Division 22, April 1944 (https://www.fold3.com/image/274220527)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLApr44.htm
https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNbyNameR.htm
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=-15.141667&lon=167.470000&z=9