Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OFH, Wednesday 13 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:19:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-OFH
MSN: AR-38-80A0126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles from San Fernando Int Airport (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an inspection flight, after performing one touch and go at San Fernando Internarional Airport (SADF) , the student pilot turned right out of the pattern towards the assigned working area. During the climbing phase, crossing 750 ft experienced sudden power loss. The instructor took over the controls and asked the student pilot to verify and perform the items listed in the emergency procedures for power loss- engine failure. After realizing that was it was no possible to regain engine power, the instructor attempted an emergency landing at a field near the AD. This field belongs to Radio Nacional and is the location of two AM radio antennas, each standing 120 ft hight. The plane on it's final trayectory stroke the sujetion cables of one of the antennas, and landed over a group of trees. The accident was informed to the AD control tower. Emergency services were dispatched. The accident occurred at sunset on visual meteorological conditions (VMC)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/14713.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwipv5ujst7oAhU8HLkGHaItDt8QFjACegQIARAB&usg=AOvVaw0Pmrzcm7SglAcgKWu5uMaB

http://www.flap152.com/2013/02/accidente-cae-pa38-lv-ofh-video-ayer-en.html?m=1