Incident Schleicher K 8B HB-620, Sunday 17 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-620
MSN: 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bettlachstock -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 20 year-old pilot crashed the glider at Bettlachstock, Near Grenchen Airfield - LSZG. Possible reason was a stall at low altitude. He escaped uninjured, while the glider sustained substantial damages. The glider was repaired.

Sources:

https://www.grenchnertagblatt.ch/solothurn/grenchen/der-bettlachstock-als-bermudadreieck-drei-segelflieger-stuerzten-in-den-wald-und-ueberlebten-137628220
https://www.osv-ch.org/wp-content/uploads/BAZL_deregistrierte_SF_2020-01-06_red.pdf