Incident Cessna F150M (Reims) PH-TGA, Friday 10 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-TGA
MSN: F15001394
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Vreeland, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight from Hilversum airport, the pilot, who was the only occupant, experienced engine problems shortly before the planned landing at Hilversum airport. The aeroplane was flying at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet. Both fuel gauges showed slightly less than quarter full. The pilot completed a 180 degree turn, to investigate the surrounding area for possibilities for an emergency landing. In the meantime, the engine shut down. Two attempts to restart the engine failed, and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a meadow. The emergency landing was completed without problems. The pilot stated that following the landing, both fuel gauges indicated almost empty tanks, which was confirmed by a visual check. A photograph of the fuel gauges, which was taken later, revealed that the needle of the right-hand gauge shows a maximum reading. The cause has not been determined.

The pilot had rented an aeroplane for a one-hour flight. Following flight preparations and aeroplane checks, it became clear during test running that the engine was not functioning correctly; one of the magnetos was not working. The pilot taxied back to the rental company and was then issued with PH-TGA, an aeroplane of the same type. The pilot then inspected this aeroplane, and noted that both fuel gauges indicated that both tanks were slightly less than half full. For this aeroplane, according to the pilot, half tanks represent an endurance of approximately 2 hours.1 The visual inspection he carried out by looking into both tanks confirmed the reading on the gauges. The reliability of fuel gauges in light aeroplane is limited. It is therefore essential to also visually determine as precisely as possible how much fuel is in the tanks, before departure, for example using a dipstick, and deciding whether this is sufficient for the intended flight. Once in the cockpit, it is possible to check whether the indication on the fuel gauges matches the visual observation.

Sources:

https://www.gooieneemlander.nl/cnt/dmf20200410_94454278/cessna-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland-bij-vreeland-na-uitvallen-motor-piloot-blijft-ongedeerd