Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander V3-HDV, Sunday 11 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1990
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Maya Airways
Registration: V3-HDV
MSN: 908
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:23NM S of Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/M -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TACA Boeing 737-210C (N4905W) was engaged on the scheduled flight number 410 from San Salvador International Airport to the PSW Goldson International Airport, Belize, according to Instrument Flight Rules. It was cleared to descend from 7000ft to 4000ft by the Airport Approach Controller.
At the same time, a Maya Airways BN-2A Islander (V3-HDV) was engaged on the scheduled flight from Belize City Municipal Aerodrome to Punta Gorda Aerodrome flying according to Visual Flight Rules. It was climbing to its cruise altitude of 6500ft.

The Maya aircraft pilot sighted the TACA aircraft at one mile distance and took evasive action by turning hard to the right and then diving. The TACA aircraft crew sighted the Maya aircraft at a range of 600 metres which was too late to take evasive action. As the Islander aircraft closed, the commander of the TACA aircraft lowered the left wing to increase the clearance as the Islander passed over it in its 90 degree banked turn.
The aircraft are assessed to have missed by 50 metres and there had been an actual risk of collision.
The Airmiss was caused by the permitted presence within the Terminal Area (TMA) of a flight operating according to Instrument Flight Rules under procedural approach control, and a flight operating under Visual Flight Rules maintaining its own clearance from other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Belize CAD