Incident Airbus A330-203 F-GZCK, Saturday 11 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2020
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZCK
MSN: 516
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP) -   Congo
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF4145, an Airbus A330-200 (F-GZCK), was hit by two gunfire shots when standing at Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo. The aircraft was flown in to bring back 100 French citizens.

Reports say that the shooter was an intoxicated Chief Sergeant on duty at the airport brigade, who aimed his weapon at the aircraft. Air France dispatched a Boeing 777 to Pointe-Noire as a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/tahliye-ucusu-yapacak-ucaga-inisinde-silahla-ates-edildi/
https://lesechos-congobrazza.com/politique/6845-congo-aviation-civile-un-avion-d-air-france-essuie-des-tirs-sur-le-tarmac-de-l-aeroport-de-pointe-noire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2009 F-GZCK Air France 0 en route at FL380 overhead the Atlantic non
Turbulence

Media: