Accident Extra EA-300 N111XW, Sunday 12 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:MP Aviation
Registration: N111XW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan Field Airport (CCR/KCCR), Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, after touchdown he applied the brakes and the tail very abruptly "whipped around" 180°.  The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing tip struck the runway surface, resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111XW

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111XW

NTSB WPR20CA174

Location