Accident Cessna 335 C-GMZV, Tuesday 13 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:14:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C335 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 335
Owner/operator:Myrand Aviation
Registration: C-GMZV
MSN: 3350029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaspé, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Québec Airport
Destination airport:Gaspé Airport
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 335, registration C-GMZV, serial number 3350029, was on an instrument flight rules flight between Québec Airport and Gaspé Airport in Quebec with two pilots and two passengers on board. After checking the prevailing weather conditions at destination, the pilot decided to make a back course approach on runway 29. The pilot reported by radio at two miles on final approach. This was the last radio contact with the aircraft. Emergency procedures were initiated, and searches were conducted. The aircraft was found by a search team travelling along a dirt road bordering the runway. The aircraft was found resting about 1000 feet in front of the airport terminal where it crashed and was consumed by a very intense fire. All four occupants received fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99Q0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1999Q0225
http://web.archive.org/web/20061014143108/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1999/a99q0062/a99q0062.asp