Accident Dassault Mirage F1 , Tuesday 14 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Libya -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Mirage F1 fighter jet from the Government of National Accord (GNA) is said to have been shot down by an air defence system of the Libyan National Army (LNA).

Sources:

https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/libyan-army-shoots-down-french-made-aircraft-with-russian-defense-system-video/
https://twitter.com/hashtag/lna
http://avia-pro.net/news/zrpk-pancir-s-sbil-istrebitel-mirage-video