Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 41-13088, Friday 16 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:90th BSqn /3rd BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-13088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veimauri swamp, west of Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:17 Mile Drome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 April 1943 the B-25C-1 41-13088 "El Diablo III / Chatter Box" of 90th BS, 3rd BG took off at 0900 hrs from 17 Mile Drome (Durand) near Port Moresby piloted by 2nd Lt. Charles "Chuck" Howe to test the engines after being serviced. During the flight, Howe feathered the one engine to be tested at low altitude and hit a tree and force landed in the Veimauri swamp at the base of a hill at roughly 9° 04' S 146° 52' E to the west of Port Moresby. The crew survived unhurt and walked towards 30 Mile (Rogers Drome). Along the way, they met villagers that took them to Australians with a radio to arrange transport. The next day, they returned to 17 Mile Drome (Durand). Afterwards, the B-25 was visited by U. S. Army personnel that stripped usable parts including the guns then abandoned the rest of the aircraft. It was written off officially on 6 May 1943.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-25/41-13088.html
https://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=-9.066667&lon=146.866667&z=13