Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound 04 red, Thursday 16 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Air Force
Registration: 04 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Karaganda airfield -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karaganda airfield
Destination airport:Karaganda airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff, as one of the engines caught fire. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/asia/202004161078984463-mig-31-crashes-in-kazakhstans-karaganda-region-due-to-fire-in-one-of-engines/
https://nl-nl.facebook.com/Scramblemagazine/

Media: