Incident Boeing 777-367ER B-KPD, Thursday 16 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific
Registration: B-KPD
MSN: 36155/680
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cathay Pacific Airbus A350 contacted a parked Boeing 777-300ER (B-KPD) during towing at Hong Kong Airport. No passengers were on board at the time of the incident.
The A350 sustained damage to the right-hand winglet while the B777 sustained damage to the left-hand tip of the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-25/

Media: