Accident Sukhoi Su-24 -, Tuesday 20 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:21 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bada, Zabaykalsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bada Air Base (XIAB)
Destination airport:Bada Air Base (XIAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-24 of 21 BAP crashed during a routine training flight after a technical failure near Bada, Zabaykalsky Krai.
The pilot ejected safely. Navigator was killed.

Sources:

http://forums.airbase.ru/2008/03/t60827--katastrofy-i-avarii.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bada_(air_base)