Serious incident CSA PiperSport OM-ARX, Saturday 24 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Aerorelax
Registration: OM-ARX
MSN: P1102040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Trnava - Boleráz -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trnava Airport (LZTR)
Destination airport:Trnava Airport (LZTR)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
when landing on 3 points at airfield Boleráz, Cruiser bounced off the runway a few times in line, finally front undercarriage collapsed, plus propeller damaged

Causes of the serious incident
Incorrect landing calculations, higher approach/landing speed and a failure to master the piloting technique in a balked landing - bounce.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/cruiser-ps-28-om-arx-so-zlomenym-prednym-podvozkom
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2017/sks2017002-24-06-2017-om-arx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2024 OM-ARX Aerorelax 0 Sládkovičovo sub
Collision with pole or wires

Images:

photo - mindop.sk