Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM782, Tuesday 21 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1942
Time:14:02 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM782
MSN: TR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea WNW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:20 hrs for a 'Special Exercise Strike'. Location is claimed.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1 (detached to II./NJG 2), who was flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield. The crew of five did not survive:

P/O Boggon was washed ashore near Caister and rests in Norwich and Norfolk Crematorium, Norfolk, P/O St Ours, a Canadian is buried in St. Nicholas Churchyard, North Cotes, Lincolnshire. The others - Sgt N White RAAF / Sgt J E Howell / S/L J St J Thompson - are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=10456
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=120977