Accident Lake LA-4 C-...., Friday 2 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Sinclair Mills, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pelly Lake, British Columbia
Destination airport:Trail, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was en-route from Pelly Lake to Trail, B.C. via Revelstoke. The pilot had left a flight itinerary with another pilot who was leaving the same lake later. An ELT was picked up on the evening of October 3, 1998. The search located the aircraft on the north side of a hill, north east of Sinclair Mills, BC. The pilot and passenger were both deceased.

UPDATE from TSB: The aircraft struck trees, apparently while in level flight, and impacted a 5,000 foot ridge at about the 4,000 foot level. Both occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1998P0662