Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9533, Monday 17 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hunninghake Aerial Spaying LLC
Registration: N9533
MSN: 1188
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12020 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-S3H1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Baileyville, KS
Destination airport:Palmer, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that he was conducting an aerial application flight when he heard two "pop" sounds and the engine lost power. The pilot continued flying about 1/3 of a mile before being forced to land. He turned left to avoid a fence and landed in a newly planted wheat field, during which the airplane rolled over five terraces before it spun 180° and came to a stop. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller/engine, right lower wing, and firewall. Examination of the radial engine revealed a crack on an engine cylinder located at the 3 o'clock position of the engine. According to logbook entries, an airworthiness directive regarding a visual inspection for cylinder cracks was completed at the most recent annual inspection, about 37 hours before the accident. It could not be determined if the crack was not detected during the most recent inspection or if it originated after the inspection.  

Probable Cause: A crack in the cylinder of the radial engine, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location