Loss of control Accident Rans S-7 N6271X, Saturday 30 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6271X
MSN: 0196170
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1191 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Ames, IA (AMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that during taxi before taking off for the airshow, he was trying to get the airplane set up for takeoff. Shortly after he began his takeoff roll and as he rotated the airplane, the airplane's nose pitched up into a high attitude. He applied forward pressure to the control stick, and the airplane began to drift to the left. Because the left side of the runway was bordered with airshow spectators, the pilot made an abrupt turn to the right, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain on the west side of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the wing struts and fuselage.

The pilot stated that he felt rushed and anxious given the number of airplanes trying to land and take off.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed flight control continuity, and no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions were identified that would have precluded normal operation. Although the aft baggage compartment contained 10 lbs of baggage more than the maximum limit, according to weight and balance calculations, the airplane's takeoff weight was below the maximum, and the aft center of gravity was within normal limits.

The pilot had been diagnosed with Crohn's disease, low back pain, insomnia, and Parkinson's disease and was taking sleep-inducing medications at the time of the accident. Given the circumstances of the accident and the pilot's ability to recall events including the crash itself, it is unlikely that he suffered a sudden period of sleep induced by the medications. Further, it could not be determined if the pilot's medical issues contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control on takeoff, which resulted in his remedial action to induce an aerodynamic stall and the subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location