Accident Cessna A185F C-GDIV, Wednesday 13 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1999
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Lakeland Airways
Registration: C-GDIV
MSN: 18503977
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martin River (3 NM north), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boyce Lake
Destination airport:Temagami
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious float-equipped Lakeland Airwyas Limited Cessna A185F aircraft (C-GDIV) was on a VFR flight returning from Boyce Lake to Temagami after picking up two (2) passengers at Boyce Lake. The aircraft apparently struck a newly-erected cellular communications tower and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99O0244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1999O0964
CCARS