Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1A Husky N137C, Wednesday 17 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137C
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting an aerial survey to spot bears. After spotting bears, he flew multiple low-altitude passes to maintain sight of the bears. While maneuvering uphill at a low altitude, his attention was drawn to the bears and away from terrain. When he regained focus, he decided to turn the airplane right, away from rising terrain, but about 90º into the turn, the airplane descended and impacted terrain, and a postcrash fire ensued. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that he should have let the observer observe the bears during the low passes. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while turning at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction due to looking at wildlife.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location