Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N979DA, Wednesday 7 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2019
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Doss Aviation Inc
Registration: N979DA
MSN: C0486
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:6528 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, after being endorsed for his first solo flight, he conducted three approaches and landings. During the third approach, the airplane's nose yawed right, and he applied left rudder to correct but was unsuccessful. When the airplane was about 15 ft above ground level, the student aborted the landing and applied full engine power, but the airplane continued to descend while yawing right. The airplane landed on the runway with the nose oriented right of the runway heading, exited the runway, encountered rough terrain, and then stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail and empennage. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during an attempted aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion onto rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location