Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 MK.1 Beaver N67112, Friday 20 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 MK.1 Beaver
Owner/operator:Arctic Air LLC
Registration: N67112
MSN: 1046
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:12379 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a lake and after the floats came up on the step, the right float struck a submerged bog, which resulted in a brief deceleration of airspeed. After the float cleared the submerged bog, the airplane accelerated again, but the airspeed was not sufficient for liftoff, so the pilot aborted the takeoff. As the airplane approached rocks at the edge of the lake, he steered the airplane right onto a mud embankment, and the airplane slid to a stop short of an adjacent taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff from water after the airplane impacted a submerged object, which resulted in insufficient airspeed for liftoff and led to the pilot steering the airplane toward a mud embankment to avoid rocks. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA562
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location