Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6202M, Friday 28 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 2018
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6202M
MSN: 15284638
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bay, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight with one passenger onboard. The pilot reported that, about 2 1/2 to 2 3/4 hours into the flight, the engine started to lose power. The pilot contacted air traffic control for vectors to the nearest airport. The pilot then checked the gauges and applied carburetor heat. The engine initially responded; however, a few minutes later, the engine lost all power, and the pilot’s additional attempts to restore power were unsuccessful. The pilot did not think that the airplane could reach the nearest airport, so he established a glide for an off-airport forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees and terrain and sustained substantial damage.
During recovery of the airplane wreckage, the fuel tanks were found intact and empty. Additionally, there was no evidence of fuel leakage on the ground. The pilot reported that the airplane ran out of fuel and that the accident could have been prevented by better calculation and review of distance, fuel, and time in flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1984 N6202M Keith Aviation,inc. 0 Stillwater, OK sub

Location