Accident CSA SportCruiser N117BF, Friday 30 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Flt Academy
Registration: N117BF
MSN: C0614
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:1053 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murrieta/Temecula, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Murrieta/Temecula, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that his second approach for landing was low and that, when he flared, the wheels contacted the runway, and the airplane bounced. The student did not want to stall the airplane, so he pitched the nose down to level it, but it bounced again, drifted left, exited the runway, landed hard, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent loss of directional control and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location