Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 N818TW, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818TW
MSN: V9908-072
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:402 hours
Engine model:Continental XIOF-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalkaska, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalkaska, MI (Y89)
Destination airport:Mackinac, MI (MCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The personal flight in an experimental amateur-built airplane was underway when witnesses observed the airplane in a spin and without engine power. The airplane impacted the ground about 4 miles south of the departure airport. The airplane wreckage exhibited features consistent with a counterclockwise spin. Although witnesses reported they did not hear engine noise, postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed flight control continuity and found no mechanical anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control that resulted in a stall/spin following climb from the departure airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location