Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172H N724BC, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N724BC
MSN: 17255148
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8330 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Destination airport:Greer, SC (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the airplane entered the downwind traffic pattern, its airspeed and altitude were too high. The pilot decided to continue the landing, and the airplane touched down about midfield on the 1700-ft-long runway. The pilot tried to use aerodynamic braking, but the airplane overran the end of the runway and collided with a drainage culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left elevator and the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue a steep and fast approach to landing, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a drainage culvert.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2020 N724BC Private 1 near Dunnellon/Marion County Airport (X35), FL sub

Location