Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois N64771, Monday 10 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N64771
MSN: 929
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he and the safety pilot were delivering fuel to a remote camp.  During short final with the safety pilot on the controls and while the helicopter was about 50 ft above ground level, the descent rate increased. The safety pilot raised the collective, but the helicopter continued to descend, and the main rotor rpm began to decay. The helicopter then yawed right, rolled left, and impacted terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor blades. The helicopter pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location