Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N15400, Wednesday 24 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Plains Aerial Application Inc.
Registration: N15400
MSN: 502-0174
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:10628 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stanton, TX
Destination airport:Stanton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he had reconnoitered the area of operation, but on the last pass, the airplane struck an unseen wire. He recalled that "the airplane's right wing was trying to drop," and he tried to keep the airplane level, but the right wing collided with the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled and then came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during an agricultural application flight.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2007 N15400 Private 0 Slaton, Texas sub

Location