Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3821P, Saturday 13 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3821P
MSN: 22-3511
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing at a remote site and shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered right as he felt a "strong left crosswind" push the airplane right. He applied full power to go around, but the airplane continued right, the main landing gear impacted a snowbank, and the left wing impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in impact with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1986 N3821P Private 0 Sulphur, LA sub

Location