Accident Cirrus SR22T N289CM, Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289CM
MSN: 0014
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550 -K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Destination airport:Millington, TN (NQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, during the initial climb, he sensed the airplane slow down and the climb rate diminish. A witness reported seeing grey smoke being emitted from the airplane's exhaust. Realizing that the engine had lost partial power, the pilot chose a sod field as an off-airport landing site. During the forced landing, the airplane's landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
A postaccident examination, which included an engine run, revealed that when the throttle was advanced through a manifold pressure of about 36 inches of mercury (inHg), the fuel flow exceeded the engine manufacturer's full throttle high-side limit. Continued movement of the throttle resulted in a manifold pressure of about 39 inHg before the engine began experiencing fuel flows that were too excessive to support combustion. The slope controller was adjusted to reduce manifold pressure to that specified by Cirrus, and the engine test run continued with high fuel flows. After the manifold pressure adjustment, the engine throttle was rapidly advanced multiple times from idle to full throttle without any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in power.
Thus, it is likely that the improperly adjusted slope controller and fuel pump resulted in an excessively high fuel flow, an extremely rich mixture, a rough-running engine, and a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: An improperly adjusted slope controller and fuel pump that resulted in an excessively high fuel flow, an extremely rich mixture, a rough-running engine, and a subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location