Accident Stinson 108-1 N9799G, Wednesday 15 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9799G
MSN: 108-993
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1101 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, MS (20M)
Destination airport:Macon, MS (n/a)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a short personal flight to a private runway in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that the engine began to run roughly and lost partial power as the airplane neared the destination. Realizing that he would not be able to reach the runway, he chose to perform a precautionary landing to a nearby road. The pilot stated that, during the landing approach, he did not observe any traffic on the road; however, the airplane touched down and came to rest on top of a truck, resulting in substantial damage.

The engine was not examined after the accident; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. A carburetor icing probability chart indicated a potential for serious icing at glide power given the weather conditions at the time of the accident; however, the pilot did not indicate if he used carburetor heat during the flight. Thus, it could not be determined whether carburetor icing contributed to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location