Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N43715, Tuesday 12 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2015
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43715
MSN: 7374
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3140 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (INF)
Destination airport:Inverness, FL (INF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful preflight inspection and flight around the local area, the private pilot returned to the departure airport to practice touch-and-go landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The first two practice landings were uneventful; during the third landing roll, the pilot felt a vibration originating from the tailwheel that rapidly increased in intensity before the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The pilot attempted to compensate by applying full rudder control to the right, but the airplane continued to the left, departed the runway, struck a taxiway sign, and pitched nose down, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane's tailwheel revealed that the steering mechanism components connecting the tailwheel to the rudder had disconnected. Although a spring was recovered from the runway after the accident, the remaining hardware components were not recovered. Given this information, it is likely that the tailwheel steering mechanism became disconnected at some point during the landing and ultimately resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane. Because some of the steering mechanism components were not recovered, the reason for the disconnection could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A disconnection of the tailwheel steering mechanism during landing, which resulted in the pilot’s loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location