Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3447M, Thursday 1 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3447M
MSN: 12-2065
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (HEF)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (HEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right. The pilot attempted to correct the right veer with left rudder pedal, but his foot slipped. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location