Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Friday 17 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Chadian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Aerienne Kossei Air Base - N'Djamena -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Apr. 17, 2020 a rocket accidentally fired by a Chadian Air Force Su-25 Frogfoot parked at Base Aérienne Kossei NDjamena, Chad, struck an empty tanker truck, missed a French C-130H, landed in the house of the Deputy Commander of the Chadian Air Force, killing two children and two adults, and wounding 2.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/su-25in-roketi-yanlislikla-yerde-ateslendi/