Accident Piper PA-24-250 , Wednesday 17 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1999
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Carp Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The West Carleton Detachment of the Ontario Provincial Police advised that an aircraft had crashed on the front lawn of a residence located near the intersection of March Road and Bear Hill Road (near Almonte). The aircraft had been on a round-robin flight from Carp to Lindsay and back. Two (2) S.O.B. -- both fatally injured. T.S.B. advised. O.P.I.: PAB/PAR Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0069): The Piper PA-24-250 Commanche aircraft was on a round-robin cross country flight from Ottawa (M-CIA) to Peterborough, Lindsay, Haliburton/Stanhope and return to Ottawa. The pilot and passenger landed at Lindsay for lunch and then continued the flight to Haliburton/Stanhope and Ottawa. While en-route to Ottawa, the pilot advised Ottawa Air Traffic Control that the aircraft was experiencing power fluctuations. He later advised that he was diverting to Ottawa (Carp) Airport. While on the final leg for runway 10 at Ottawa (Carp) Airport, the aircraft stalled and came to rest on a residence yard on the northeast corner of March Road and Bear Hill Road, 2.1NM from the threshold of runway 10. Both of the aircraft occupants were fatally injured. Initial T.S.B. examination of the aircraft revealed that the aircraft fuel supply was exhausted. More information to follow. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1999O0243