Accident TAI Anka-S , Sunday 19 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:
Type:TAI Anka-S
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alwashka -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
LNA and GNA exchanged accusations of the loss of a drone (A LNA Wing Loong per GNA, a TAI ANKA-S per LNA) On 8 March 2021 UN Security Council Report found that the wreckage of the drone resemble a TAI Anka-S drone. Evidencing the sale of Arms despite the UN bans for weapons sales.

Sources:

https://southfront.org/pro-lna-and-pro-gna-sources-exchange-accusations-over-combat-uav-downed-over-alwashka/
https://context-cdn.washingtonpost.com/notes/prod/default/documents/68b096e0-0ac8-4381-ada5-b238cc5bafcc/note/1b1e40d3-7374-42c0-a80c-b15302e20cce.
Page 145.