Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N6251G, Saturday 2 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation Inc
Registration: N6251G
MSN: 40995
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:13688 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brawley, CA
Destination airport:Brawley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after departing for the agricultural flight, he maneuvered the helicopter to line up with the field to be sprayed. Shortly after lining up with the field, the engine started to surge, and he saw the torque meter needle "bouncing rapidly." The pilot initiated a precautionary landing to an open field. The helicopter landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom and tail rotor drive shaft.

A test run of the engine revealed that the bleed valve did not close at any speed and that the engine produced less than 250 horsepower (hp). The bleed valve was disassembled, and the diaphragm was found to have several holes and cracks, and the poppet valve located in the bleed valve assembly had radial play, consistent with worn bushings. The damaged bleed valve was replaced with an overhauled bleed valve, and during a subsequent test run, the engine produced about 380 hp, which is about 7% below minimum allowable power for a serviceable engine. Given these results, the excessive wear of the bleed valve likely prevented it from closing during the accident flight, which resulted in the engine's degraded performance.

According to the operator, the compressor, turbine, and bleed valve assemblies were overhauled about 2 years before the accident and then reassembled on the engine. The engine had operated about 766 hours since overhaul at the time of the accident. The engine manufacturer reported that the bleed valve assembly should be overhauled every 1,500 hours. No component log cards or historical information for the bleed valve was located during the investigation.

According to the engine manufacturer, the bleed valve exhibited wear that was not consistent with a bleed valve with comparable service time. Therefore, it is likely that the bleed valve was likely not overhauled 2 years before the accident as reported by the operator and that it was beyond the overhaul period of 1,500 hours, which resulted in the observed wear that ultimately prevented the engine from producing sufficient power during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The engine's degraded performance due to excessive wear of the engine bleed valve, which prevented it from closing during the accident flight. Contributing to the accident was the operator's failure to overhaul the bleed valve within the manufacturer-recommended interval.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location