Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana C-FUIY, Friday 20 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Interlake International Pilot Training Centre
Registration: C-FUIY
MSN: 10030
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kinosota, Manitoba 3 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gimli, Manitoba
Destination airport:Dauphin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
he Diamond DA-20-A1 Katana, with a flight instructor and a student on board, departed Gimli, Manitoba, on a 118-nm flight to Dauphin. The instructor had filed a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan with the Winnipeg Flight Service Station (FSS). When the aircraft was overdue at its destination, the FSS conducted a radio search and then contacted the aircraft's operator. The crew of an overflying aircraft reported a signal from an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) along the aircraft's planned flight path, and a military search and rescue aircraft was dispatched to the area. The occurrence took place during daylight hours, at about 1100 central standard time (CST), and the aircraft was located at about 1500. The aircraft had struck the 12-inch-thick ice surface of Lake Manitoba in a nose-down, slightly right-wing-low attitude, at considerable forward speed and at a high rate of descent. There was no evidence of rotation of the aircraft. The aircraft had penetrated the ice up to the leading edge of the wing, and the nose, engine and part of the cockpit were submerged. The two occupants sustained fatal injuries on impact, and the aircraft was destroyed.

The instructor likely lost visual reference in cloud and near-whiteout conditions, and allowed the aircraft to enter a manoeuvre from which he could not recover in the altitude available. Contributing factors were the instructor's decision to continue VFR flight into the deteriorating meteorological conditions west of Eriksdale and a lack of emphasis on area forecasts in the flight planning process.

Sources:

1998C0128
http://web.archive.org/web/20070128022753/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98c0030/a98c0030.asp