Accident Cessna 172M N9659Q, Monday 27 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 2010
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9659Q
MSN: 17265743
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Plaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woseod, MN
Destination airport:Belle Plaine, MN (7Y7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane's landing gear contacted soft terrain and the airplane veered to the left. Despite the pilot's attempts to correct for the sudden change in direction, the airplane continued into an adjacent corn field and nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing was bent aft and twisted. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control due to an encounter with soft terrain while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location