Accident Wittman Tailwind N619NT, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619NT
MSN: 4039
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orient, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (TZR)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (TZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was the owner of the experimental amateur-built airplane, was receiving instruction from a flight instructor during a familiarization flight when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while leveling off at 2,000 ft mean sea level. The flight instructor attempted to restart the engine by turning on the carburetor heat and the fuel pump but was not successful. The flight instructor then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot stated that the airplane was equipped with an unconventional mixture control that was improperly used during flight and caused the engine to quit running. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the mixture control had been modified from its original configuration; the full-forward position of the mixture control would provide a full lean mixture, opposite of the original configuration in which a full-forward position would have provided a full rich mixture. Thus, it is likely that fuel was inadvertently cut off during flight. There were no other mechanical malfunctions or anomalies reported that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The pilot recommended that "[b]etter and more thorough cockpit familiarization would have prevented the accident from occurring."

Probable Cause: The pilot’s and the flight instructor's incorrect use of the modified mixture control, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a forced landing. Also causal was the inadequate systems knowledge of the experimental, amateur-built airplane by the pilot and the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location